Scroll down the tournament leaderboard and the numbers in the "played" column look like this: 382, 398, 1,035. Then you hit fourth place and it says 70.
That's IQ200Player, who on June 7 had just crossed the 30-tournament minimum to appear on the board at all, sitting 34th. Three months later he is fourth, with a 1,403.2 rating, $14,420 in profit, and a 74.3% ROI across 70 tournaments. Nobody else in the top ten has played fewer than 113. He is 2.3 rating points behind third.
He did it almost entirely on Sunday.
The Sunday Major Résumé
The $250 buy-in, $7,500 guaranteed NLHE that runs every Sunday is the biggest weekly event on the site. IQ200Player has played ten of the last eleven. Here's the ledger:
| Sunday | Field | Finish | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 21 | 25 | 3rd | $1,237.50 |
| Jun 28 | 24 | no cash | |
| Jul 5 | 29 | 6th | |
| Jul 12 | 29 | 16th | |
| Jul 26 | 28 | 3rd | $1,237.50 |
| Aug 2 | 31 | 1st | $2,625 |
| Aug 9 | 32 | 2nd | $1,701 |
| Aug 16 | 31 | 11th | |
| Aug 30 | 30 | 1st | $2,625 |
| Sep 6 | 26 | 5th | $750 |
Six cashes in ten, two wins, a runner-up, two thirds. In an event that draws 29 players on average and pays about five, he has finished in the top three in half of his appearances. Fourteen entries including re-entries cost him $3,500 and returned $10,176, a 191% ROI in the toughest regular field on Phenom. Over the full quarter, across all events, he's up $11,924 on 47 entries, the third-highest profit on the site, behind only BluffandRebuy's 623-entry grind and iwannarumb1e's one big June score.
The Aug 9 run deserves a footnote: a Sunday after winning it, he took second in the second-largest field of the stretch, and lost the title to Postal, who banked $2,646 for the win.
Why 70 tournaments is enough
The rating formula divides a player's accumulated points by the square root of their entries. Volume helps, but with diminishing returns, and the points themselves come from ROI, weighted upward for bigger fields and bigger buy-ins. Seventy tournaments at $150 to $250 with a 74% ROI outscores a thousand tournaments at 8%. That's by design. The board is meant to find the best player, not the busiest one.
The Sunday Major Itself
Eleven runnings since June 21. Ten different winners. IQ200Player is the only repeat.
| Date | Winner | Prize | Field |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 21 | Nanasmakeup | $2,775 | 25 |
| Jun 28 | gdorrego | $2,775 | 24 |
| Jul 5 | EdmundDantes | $2,775 | 29 |
| Jul 12 | JankaKupala | $2,775 | 29 |
| Jul 19 | havuuuuc | $2,894 | 35 |
| Jul 26 | private profile | $2,775 | 28 |
| Aug 2 | IQ200Player | $2,625 | 31 |
| Aug 9 | Postal | $2,646 | 32 |
| Aug 16 | mubuf | $2,625 | 31 |
| Aug 30 | IQ200Player | $2,625 | 30 |
| Sep 6 | BlackMirror | $2,775 | 26 |
Two things jump out. First, the guarantee has been beaten only twice: July 19, when 35 entries built the quarter's biggest Major pool at $8,269, and August 9. The other nine Sundays the site topped up the pool, $7,729 in overlay on this one event in three months. If you can beat a 29-player field, the $7,500 guarantee is the softest money on the schedule.
Second, the bridesmaid. BluffandRebuy finished second on June 28, third on August 30, and second again on September 6, three podiums with no title. gdorrego has a win and a runner-up. Between them and IQ200Player, the same four or five names keep surfacing at Sunday final tables.
A note on names: since the move to Base in late August, tournament names aren't written on-chain, so recent events appear on TournyTrack by buy-in and guarantee. The $250 / $7,500 GTD is the Sunday Major. Proper names return once we're wired into the tournament API.
The Race at the Top
nft has held first place every single day of the last three months, and it isn't close: a 1,889 rating against havuuuuc's 1,507. But the trend line points the wrong way. His rating was 1,964 on June 7, and lifetime profit has drifted from $19,146 to $16,642 over 73 tournaments. Still the best on the site. No longer untouchable.
havuuuuc is the one gaining. Second all quarter, he added $7,288 in profit to reach $21,214, including the July 19 Sunday Major for the biggest Major score of the summer. Second in rating, first in money.
WoO holds third at 1,405.5 on sheer scale: 1,035 tournaments, 69 outright wins and 19 satellite seats, a 7.9% ROI. He is the reason the sqrt(n) rule exists, and also proof that enough volume still gets you to the podium. IQ200Player sits 2.3 points behind him. One Sunday decides it.
And BluffandRebuy, sixth, was the quarter's biggest earner outright: $13,730 in profit over 623 entries with 35 outright wins in three months, plus 22 satellite seats. Lifetime he's now at $21,917, the highest profit figure on the entire board. The rating lags the bankroll because he plays everything, including plenty of small fields that pay little per point.
Big Movers
Ranks are June 7 to today.
| Player | Then | Now | Tournaments | The story |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cynami79 | 220th | 8th | 36 → 413 | 25 micro-stakes wins, 26 satellite seats, $1,080 profit. See below. |
| TacoBellFatBoy | 20th | 9th | 30 → 113 | $1,689 → $9,644 profit; $7,954 of it this quarter. |
| AntiKiller | 33rd | 14th | 647 → 1,205 | 659 entries in three months and still profitable. |
| durchfurchen | 30th | 21st | 269 → 403 | Quietly tripled his profit to $4,196. |
| Gigolo | 42nd | 29th | 200 → 373 | $303 → $2,698. |
| FlushChaser | 72nd | 32nd | 483 → 932 | Second-highest volume on the site. |
| Dmmoose | 57th | 34th | 422 → 717 | Profit up $3,256. |
| TheDosser | 48th | 35th | 355 → 476 | $622 → $5,501. |
| LilyWhites1 | 347th | 36th | 46 → 188 | The biggest climb on the board, 311 places. |
| HuckleberrySeed | 54th | 37th | 101 → 278 | Runner-up in the Jul 19 Major; profit $3,876 → $9,120. |
| gdorrego | 187th | 40th | 34 → 83 | Sunday Major champion Jun 28, runner-up Aug 30. From -$325 to +$4,626. |
cynami79 is the strangest line on the board, and it needs explaining. Eighth place on $1,080 of profit. His 51 first-place finishes this quarter break down as 26 satellite seats in fields averaging ten players, 23 wins in $1 buy-ins, one $5 and one freeroll. All 51 together paid about $760. He's there because the rating formula treats every buy-in of $10 or less the same, so a 155% ROI in $1 fields of thirty scores like a 155% ROI in $10 fields of thirty. It's a real edge at the stakes he plays. It is not a claim to being the eighth-best tournament player on the site, and we'll be looking at whether the formula should say so.
The up-and-comer: mubuf had played one tournament when June began. He has played 193 since, banked $4,499, won the August 16 Sunday Major, and debuts at 30th. That's the fastest zero-to-top-30 we've recorded.
Who Faded
Two kinds of falls this quarter. The first is the inactivity tax. The 25th-place rating was 699 in June and is 864 today; the whole top of the board rose about 25%. Stand still and you drop.
- PPussLover69: 4th → 13th on three tournaments played in three months. Rating barely moved. Everyone else's did.
- kingIvey: 9th → 18th with zero tournaments since June. Still 553 played, still $12,857 in profit, frozen in place.
- bigjjmaster: 12th → 23rd on seven tournaments. Still the fourth-highest profit on the board at $14,071.
- 1o11er, DrawArtist, Th3Witcher: each down ten or eleven places on light schedules.
The second kind hurts more. catdog was 22nd in June with $3,585 in profit. Twenty-three tournaments later the profit is $276 and the rank is 81st. polaMatysiak slipped from 29th to 53rd. And jaykrz is the unluckiest case: rating up from 699 to 714, profit up to $6,855, and rank down from 25th to 43rd. He improved and got passed anyway.
The Quarter by the Numbers
| Tournaments completed | 3,724 |
| Prize money paid | $1,773,812 |
| Overlay added by the site | $183,311 |
| Entries | 97,079 |
| Unique players | 2,807 |
| Satellites | 509 |
| Progressive knockouts | 336 |
July was the busiest month of the quarter: 1,245 tournaments and $581,336 in prizes.
A few more things worth knowing:
- The $200 Sunday event is outgrowing its guarantee. The $200 NLHE $4,000 GTD drew 56 entries on August 9 for an $11,020 pool, the biggest non-mega prize pool of the quarter, and whennextwave took it down for $3,526. A week later it drew 44 for $8,360. That's a $4,000 guarantee paying two to three times its number.
- Volume king: PabloHunny registered 951 times in three months, more than ten a day, for 26 outright wins and 14 satellite seats. Net result: -$862. Grinding is not the same thing as winning.
- Freerolls are enormous. The August 4 $100 freeroll drew 176 entries. Five different freerolls topped 160.
- The Jun 14 $1,000 mega that paid $12,500 apiece to three players remains the biggest single result of the summer; we covered it last month.
A Correction to the Wins Column
Writing this piece turned up a counting bug, and it's fixed as of today. When a player re-entered a tournament, every one of their entries was stamped with the final finish position, and the site counted each stamped entry as a separate result. Enter three times and win, and the leaderboard said three wins. It affected the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place columns on the leaderboard and on every player profile, and it inflated the most for the players who fire the most bullets. nft's profile showed 85 wins; the real number is 43. WoO's 122 is 88.
Ratings were never affected. The formula already scored a re-entry that busted as exactly that, so nobody's rank moves. Only the win counts do.
The Closer badge, awarded at 20 wins, was handed out on the old count. Forty current holders sit a few wins under 20 on the corrected one. Those badges stay. Everyone keeps what they earned under the rules as they were, and the honest count governs from here.
What to Watch
Two point three rating points. That's the gap between WoO's thousand-tournament third place and IQ200Player's seventy-tournament fourth. A single Sunday cash closes it. A single bust widens it.
And if cynami79 ever takes that $1 edge into a $50 field, the eighth-place question answers itself. We'll be watching.
Every result, every rank, every Sunday on TournyTrack.